Beer 385/365- 21st Amendment Fireside Chat

21st Amendment Fireside Chat

Style: Winter Warmer

ABV: 7.9%

Purchased at: Sent in a trade

What makes this beer different: Ugh, this beer is a sloppy mess.

Will I be drinking this again: Nope, its been a while since I’ve had a beer this bad.

Grade: C-

3/31/2011: Anyone who has followed my site for a while knows I love canned craft beer. I haven’t had much from 21st amendment yet, but what I have had was pretty damn good for a Belgiain in a can (Monks Blood). So here is hoping that this one is good!

The nose of this beer is actually really nice; bready, caramel, some chocolate… So far so good. The first sip is… confusing? The first thing you get is sharp sour lemons, then some caramel and breadiness. The sourness is not an infected sour taste, but straight up lemons. Very odd. The mouthfeel falls short as well, very light for the ABV. Boozy as well. If you see it on the shelves be sure to avoid this one.

Picture of the day: Gotta hate when the hand turkey appears.

Advertisements

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://365beers.wordpress.com/2011/03/31/beer-385365-21st-amendment-fireside-chat/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

One CommentLeave a comment

  1. I really didn’t like that beer either. So many weird flavors, it’s like there were 5 different brewers and when the others’ backs were turned each threw a bunch of random crap in it.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: